The newly appointed ministers and their portfolios

135

NIGERIA – President Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolios to the newly sworn-in 43 Ministers.


Buhari charged the Ministers to work in harmony with one another and ensure they deliver the result expected of them by Nigerians.





The president also created some new ministries. He stated that the expansion of the Federal Ministries was to ensure effective service delivery.

Below is the full list of the Ministers and their ministries:

President Buhari appointed himself as the Minister of Petroleum.

The president himself as the Minister of Petroleum.

>>>CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR TOP JOBS OF THE WEEK
  1. Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah (Abia State) – Minister of State Mines and Steel
  2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State) – Minister of Federal Capital Territory, FCT
  3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State) – Minister of Niger Delta
  4. Chris Ngige (Anambra State) – Minister Labour and Employment
  5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State) – Minister of Environment
  6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) – Minister of Education
  7. Ambassador Maryam Katagum (Bauchi State) – Minister of State Industry
  8. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State) – Minister of State for Petroleum
  9. George Akume (Benue State) – Minister of Special Duties
  10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State) – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development
  11. Goddy Jedy Agba (Cross River State) – Minister of State, Power
  12. Festus Keyamo (Delta State) – Minister of State, for Niger Delta
  13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State) – Minister of Science and Technology
  14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) Minister of Health
  15. Clement Ike (Edo State) – Minister of State for Budget
  16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State) – Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment
  17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  18. Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State) – Minister of Communication
  19. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State) Minister of State for Education
  20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State) Minister of Water Resources
  21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna State) – Minister of Finance
  22. Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State) State Environment
  23. Sabo Nanono (Kano State) Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development
  24. Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State) Minister of Defence
  25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) Minister of Aviation
  26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State) – Minister of Justice/Attorney General of the Federation
  27. Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State) – Minister of State, Federal Capital Territory (FCT)
  28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State) – Minister of Information and Culture
  29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara State) Minister of State, Transportation
  30. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State) – Minister of Works and Housing
  31. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State) – Minister of State for Health
  32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State) – Minister of State, Science and Technology
  33. Zubair Dada (Niger State) – Minister of State, Foreign Affairs
  34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State) – Minister of Mines and Steel Development
  35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo State) Minister of State, Labour and Employment
  36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State) – Minister Interior
  37. Sunday Dare (Oyo State) – Minister of Youth and Sports
  38. Paulen Tallen (Plateau State) – Minister of Women Affairs
  39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State) Minister of Transportation
  40. Maigari Dingyadi (Sokoto State) – Minister of Police Affairs
  41. Sale Mamman (Taraba State) – Minister of Power
  42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State) – Minister of State, Works and Housing
  43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State) – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here